A. H. S. CentaurPrint Page Print this page

The Arcadia Beach House was originally known as "Centaur House Memorial Convalescent and Rest Hostel" and was built as a memorial to the hospital ship Centaur which was torpedoed by the Japanese during World War Two.

The land on which the building stands was gifted to the Townsville Hospitals Board in 1927.  Plans for the building as a holiday hostel for nurses were commenced in 1949, and the building was officially opened in 1953 after delays caused by bad weather and lack of funds.

Nurses were able to visit Magnetic Island and stay at the hostel for a small price.

In 1963,recognising the need for more accommodation on Magnetic Island, the property was leased out and converted into a guesthouse for tourists.  Cyclone Althea 1971 destroyed 90% of Magnetic Island's structures, but not Centaur House. Falling patronage and the cost of maintenance forced the Centaur Memorials Fund's Townsville Committee to sell the property in November 1973.

The trustees of the Centaur Memorial fund propose to have a rest home erected for nurses on Magnetic Island. The President of the Committee stated that the land had been owned by the Townsville Hospital Board and had recently been handed over to the trustees who have undertaken to erect a home to accommodate 10 nurses. The original objective of £65000 for the Centaur House proposal had been practically realised and an appeal would be made for additional funds. A concert tour has been arranged with Miss Gladys Moncrief and a talented party of artists who will perform in Cairns and Innisfail. The whole profit from the tour will be devoted to the Magnetic Island Project and is expected to cost £7000.
Cairns Post (Qld), 28th January 1950.

Address:27 Marine Parade, Alma Bay, Magnetic Island, 4819