Texas Terror MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Texas Terror
Texas Terror

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument, unveiled on the 60th anniversary, commemorates the victims of the "Texas Terror" aeroplane crash on Hinchinbrook Island.

On December 18, 1942, an American B-24 Liberator bomber nicknamed the "Texas Terror" slammed into the side of Hinchinbrook Island during a violent storm, claiming the lives of all 12 people on board.

In November 1943, aboriginals prospecting for tin in the upper gullies of Mount Straloch on Hinchinbrook Island discovered the wreckage of the Liberator and reported their find to local authorities. According to official records, navigational error was the cause of the crash.

The remains of the crew were removed and interred in the United States Armed Forces Cemetery at Ipswich. After the war, they were disinterred and held briefly at Schofield Barracks, Hawaii, before being interred as a group at Fort McPherson National Cemetery, Nebraska.

Address:Rigby Street, Borello Park, Lucinda, 4850

Actual Event Start Date:18-December-1942
Actual Event End Date:18-December-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 18th December, 2002

This monument commemorates the victims of the "Texas Terror".

A B24 Liberator bomber which crashed into Hinchinbrook Island on 18th December 1942 and was unveiled by next of kin
from the United States of America on the occasion of the 60th anniversary