Kalbar Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War Two.

At a meeting of the Kalbar District War Memorial Committee in October 1947 it was decided to go ahead with the Honour Board, which is to be hung in the Kalbar Memorial School of Arts Hall, and to pay any funds over and above the cost of the honour board to the Hall.
Queensland Times (Ipswich), 20th October 1947.

Boonah, Feb. 6.-Final plans for the unveiling of an honour board in Kalbar on Anzac Day were made at a meeting of the Kalbar District War Memorial Committee last night. The board will contain the names of 170 men and women who were members of the various services in the last war. The committee has not spared any effort to make the list as accurate as possible, and it accepts no responsibility for any omissions, as frequent public notices have been made in at endeavour to obtain the correct data. However, provision has been made on the board for any names which may inadvertantly have been missed provided they are brought to the notice of the committee. The appeal for donations so far has been gratifying, but those wishing to make further contributions can do so by contacting Mrs. A. J. Surawski or Messrs. A. Wolter, H. A. Krause, or R. W. Jones. All donations will be acknowledged.

Queensland Times (Ipswich) (Qld), 7 February 1948.

Address:Edward Street, School of Arts, Kalbar, 4309