Texas Terror MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Ian Bevege

The memorial commemorates the American airmen who were killed the crash of the B-24 Liberator Bomber, Texas Terror, in 1942. A cross has also been erected at Mount Straloch on Hinchinbrook Island.

The original plaque on the memorial was unveiled in 1999. The  memorial was upgraded and re-dedicated in 2004.

On the morning of December 18, 1942, the pilot, crew and passengers of the Texas Terror lost their lives when the American B-24 Liberator bomber slammed into the side of Mount Straloch on Hinchinbrook Island. According to official records, a navigational error sent the aircraft into the midst of a violent storm shortly after its departure from Garbutt Field in Townsville.

A search began for the missing aeroplane the following day after it failed to show at its destination, but was abandoned the following month. It wasn`t until late in 1943 that Aborigines reported to authorities that they had discovered burnt currency whilst scratching for tin. A search party found the plane on January 7 1944 and the remains of the crew were removed and interred in the US Armed Forces Cemetery at Ipswich before they were disinterred and interred as a group at Fort McPherson National Cemetery, Nebraska.

Address:Jane & McIlwraith Streets, Ingham Memorial Botanic Gardens, Ingham, 4850

Actual Event Start Date:18-December-1942
Actual Event End Date:18-December-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th April, 1999

This memorial is dedicated to
[ Names ]

who were killed when their B-24 Bomber "Texas Terror" crashed into Mt Straloch Hinchinbrook Island during a severe storm on 18 December 1942.

" We memorialise these men for their unselfish devotion.
Their deeds serve as an inspiration and will ever remind
us all of the true values and high ideals and self sacrifice.
Humanity has been served well by these honoured dead."
University of Missouri.

Plaque :

"This memorial was erected and dedicated by the citizens of Hinchinbrook Shire, the Returned and Service League of Australia, Herbert River Sub Branch, 31st Infantry Battalion Association (Ingham Branch), Ingham Flight of the Air Training Corps, 90th Bomb Group (H) Association and the families of Capt. Carl H. Silber USAAF and 2Lt Dewey Glen Hooper, USAAF."

Monument dedicated and unveiled  11 - 11 - 2004 by Padre Vic. Burgess and patron Neal Freier

Stone donated by IQC Quarries Pty Ltd.