2nd / 26th Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Plaque commemorates those who served with the 2nd / 26th Battalion during World War Two.

The Battalion was formed at Grovely Camp, Brisbane, in November 1940. Lieutenant Colonel A. H.Boyes, a Duntroon graduate, was appointed Commanding Officer. The vast majority of the Officers, N.C.O’s and other ranks were Queenslanders who had volunteered to serve in the A.I.F. Many enlisted around the time of the Fall of France about 1940 and were, in many instances, men who had considered carefully before enlisting in the A.I.F. They were, to a big degree, different in nature to the young Australians who enlisted from “Day One’ and soon after when World War Two started in September 1939.

After training at Redbank, Queensland from January 1941, the Battalion moved to Bathurst Camp, New South Wales in February 1941 for Brigade training with their sister Battalions, the 2/30th from New South Wales and the 2/29th from Victoria.

Address:Dawson Parade, Grovely, 4054

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd November, 2002