Graceville Methodist Church Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The hall includes a Remembrance Window and commemorates those who have died in service or been killed in action in World War Two. The hall was officially opened on 1 December 1951. Apart from the honour book remembering those who served in World War Two, the hall also contained many tributes to former church members.

The foundation stone of the memorial hall was laid on 20 September 1947 by Mr W.H. Green, Lay Treasurer of the Methodist Campaign Centenary Fund who said at the ceremony that the future of Queensland lies with its youth. The hall was intended as a memorial to those who had lost their lives in World War Two and also as an encouragement for the youth of today.
Sunday Mail (Brisbane), 21st September 1947.

The Graceville Methodist memorial hall was opened this afternoon by Mr. Walter Power (sic), builder-designer of the old hall, the new Methodist Church, and the memorial hall. Rev. P. Chowns, president of the Methodist conference, and Rev. T. N. Deller, secretary, performed the dedication ceremony. Mr. C. E. May, president of the Graceville R.S.L., unveiled an honour board and an honour roll. Messrs. W. E. Draper and P. Daniels, past superintendents of the Sunday School, opened two side doors. The hall will house a modern Sunday school, a day kindergarten for 35 children, domestic science and arts and crafts classes, a concert hall to seat 250 people, library, and gymnasium.
Brisbane Telegraph (Qld.)1 December 1951.

Note: The Graceville Methodist Church is now the Uniting Church.