Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

20-June-2017 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Tom Bird / John Huth

The gates were originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War Two. The gates now contain a plaque which commemorates a serviceman who served in the Vietnam War.

In 1949 the war memorial was re-sited, presumably at the time the World War Two Memorial Gates were constructed. More than £2844 was spent on transferring the monument to the park site and erecting the gates. The gates were erected by the Goondiwindi War Memorial Committee, and were unveiled in April 1949 by Sir Thomas William Glasgow. At the completion of the ceremony the keys of the gates were handed to Alderman F Vetter, symbolic of the town accepting responsibility and custody of the memorial. The designer of the gates is also unknown.

Address:Marshall & Moffat Streets, Goondiwindi, 4390

Monument Type:Gates

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 18th April, 1949

World War II

1939 - 1945

The citizens of Goondiwindi & District remembers V. P. Day

1945 - 1995

Goondiwindi and District War Memorial
Roll of Honour

Plaque :

These memorial gates were unveiled by Major General Sir Thomas William Glasgow K.C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O., V.D. on 18th April 1949

World War II

Goondiwindi and District War Memorial