Kokoda Stone Print Page Print this page

29-August-2019 [Sandra Brown]

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Sandra Brown

The Kokoda Stone was presented by the Port Moresby Sub-Branch to Sherwood Indooroopilly RSL Sub Branch in 1972 and commemorates those who fought and those who lost their lives on the Kokoda Track during World War Two.

In 2002, a plaque sculpted by Ross Bastian commemorated the 60th anniversary of the Kokoda battles. In 2019 an additional plaque was added to the precinct on Kokoda Day (3rd November), detailing the history of the stone, to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Sherwood RSL Sub-Branch.

The Kokoda Track campaign or Kokoda Trail campaign was part of the Pacific War of World War Two. The campaign consisted of a series of battles fought between July and November 1942 between Japanese and Allied - primarily Australian forces in what was then the Australian territory of Papua.

Address:Clewley Street, Croll Memorial Precinct , Corinda, 4075

Designer:Ross J. Bastiaan (Melbourne, VIC)