Wirraway Air CrashPrint Page Print this page

Wirraway Air Crash
Wirraway Air Crash

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The memorial commemorates the servicemen killed when two aircraft collided over Cleveland during World War Two.

In 1995, an Australia Remembers plaque was unveiled at the Cleveland Cemetery where some of the debris had landed but the names of those killed were not shown. On Friday 24 March 2000, a plaque was finally unveiled in the grounds of the Cleveland Cemetery showing the names of the 4 men who were killed on that tragic day in February 1942. A Wirraway flew over during the dedication ceremony. Amongst the large crowd that gathered were family members of those who were killed.

Two Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Wirraways, A20-100 and A20-290 of 23 Squadron RAAF, from Archerfield airfield in Brisbane collided over Ormiston/Thornlands area near Cleveland in the Redlands Shire on 13 February 1942 during a practice of air fighting tactics. Debris from the two aircraft fell over the local school and cemetery and onto the shores of Moreton Bay. Four airmen were killed.

Address:Russell & Wellington Streets, Cemetery, Cleveland, 4163

Actual Event End Date:13-February-1942