5th Air Force - United States Army Air CorpsPrint Page Print this page

5th Air Force Memorial Tree : 23-April-2011

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A tree commemorates the stationing of the 5th Air Force, United States Army Air Corps in Charters Towers during World War Two.

During World War Two, the United States Army Air Forces established a series of airfields in Australia for the collective defense of the country, as well as for conducting offensive operations against the Imperial Japanese Army and Navy. It was from these airports and airfields in Australia, that Fifth Air Force was able to regroup, re-equip and begin offensive operations against the Empire of Japan after the disasters in the Philippines and Dutch East Indies during 1942.

Address:Mosman Street, Edmeades Park, Charters Towers, 4820

Monument Type:Tree
Actual Event Start Date:09-March-1942
Actual Event End Date:28-November-1943

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 11th December, 1990

Charters Towers City Council

This tree was planted on 11th December 1990 by Colonel Charles F. Plymale,  United States Army Attache Australia

To commemorate the stationing of the 5th Air Force - United States Army Air Corps in Charters Towers, 9.3.42 to 28.11.43
during World War Two.

Source: MA,SKP, QWMR