Coral Sea Battle Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Battle of Coral Sea Memorial Park Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The park commemorates the Coral Sea battle during World War Two when American and Allied forces defeated the Japanese in an air and sea battle to save Australia.

The Battle of the Coral Sea, fought between the 4th and 8th of May 1942, was a major naval battle in the Pacific Theatre of World War Two between the Imperial Japanese Navy and Allied naval and air forces from the United States of America and Australia. The battle was the first action in which aircraft carriers engaged each other, as well as the first in which neither side's ships sighted or fired directly upon the other.

Address:Coral Sea Drive , Cardwell, 4849

Actual Event Start Date:04-May-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 29th March, 1984

Coral Sea Battle Memorial Park

This park established by the Cardwell Shire Council was officially opened by the Governor of Queensland His Excellency Sir James Ramsay. K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., C.B.E., D.S.C., at a tree planting ceremony on the 29th March 1984

This park commemorates the Coral Sea Battle during World War II when American and Allied forces defeated the Japanese in an air and sea battle to save Australia.

It is also a lasting memorial to those who lost their lives defending the nation.

Source: MA,MIV,QWMR