Z Special Unit MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Z Force Memorial Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter F Williams / Ian Bevege

The memorial commemorates Z Force who were a special group of commandos who trained in or around Cairns in World War Two. The memorial was moved from H.M.A.S. Cairns naval base and rededicated.

Often known as Z Force, a joint Australian, British and New Zealand Commando Unit, saw action against the Japanese during World War Two. Z Special Unit carried out 284 covert operations in the South West Pacific Theatre. The most well-known of these are, a Kayak Raid on Singapore Harbour called Operation Jaywick and the subsequent Operation Rimau, in which all 23 participants were either killed in action or executed.

The MV Krait is a wooden hulled vessel famous for its use during by the Z Special Unit (Z Force) of Australia during the raid against Japanese ships anchored in Singapore Harbour. The raid was known as Operation Jaywick.

Address:Esplanade, near Cenotaph, Cairns, 4870

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:October-2007

1939 World War II 1945

In memory of the "Heroes" of  M & Z Special Commando Units who trained on this site and the gallant ship  "Krait"

This memorial was erected by the Queensland Commando Association.