St Monica`s War Memorial CathedralPrint Page Print this page

29-September-2013 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Paul Scott

The Cathedral commemorates the Battle of the Coral Sea which was fought due east of Cairns from the 4th to the 8th of May 1942.

In November 1969 the Colours of the 51st Infantry Battalion, the Far North Queensland Regiment, were put 'to rest' on the wall in the sanctuary of the Cathedral.

In September 1995 the 'Peace Window' was installed to coincide with the Victory in the Pacific celebrations in Far North Queensland, celebrating 50 years of peace in the Pacific.

Address:183 Abbott St, Cairns, 4870

Actual Event Start Date:04-May-1942
Monument Manufacturer:Ian Ferrier (architect)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 8th July, 1968

St Monica`s War Memorial Cathedral

A memorial to the members of the Allied Forces who gave their lives in the defence of Australia in the Battle of the Coral Sea, May 1942, was consecrated to the service of Almighty God on July 8th, 1968 by His Grace the Most Rev. T. V. Cahill D.D., PH.D.,  Archbishop of Canberra - Goulburn

And solemnly opened by His Eminence the Most Rev. N. T. Cardinal Gilroy Archbishop of Sydney on Sunday July 14th, 1968

Source: MA,QHR,PS