Royal Netherlands East Indies Airforce CrashPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those who died in the crash of a Royal Netherlands East Indies Air Force C-47 Dakota DT-941 (VH-RDK) aeroplane near Mossman during a thunderstorm on Thursday 7 September 1944 on a flight from Merauke to Cairns. There were 20 persons on board and there were no survivors. The aeroplane left Merauke on 6 September 1944.

The crashed aeroplane was not located until January 1989. The remains of those killed were recovered from the crash scene in July 1989 and interred at the Cairns War Cemetery.

Address:Martyn & Anderson Streets, War Graves Section, Cemetery, Cairns, 4870

Actual Event End Date:07-September-1944

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:July-1989

1939 - 1945

This memorial bears the names of those who died when an aircraft of the Royal Netherlands East Indies Air Force crashed north of Mossman on 7 September 1944, while en route from Merauke to Cairns.

The wreckage was discovered in January 1989 and the recovered remains were buried here in July 1989.

Source: MA,MIV