Australian Army Medical Corps & Brigadier Fairley MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates the service of the Australian Army Medical Corps and Brigadier Fairley during World War Two. The monument was relocated to a site at the Cairns North school in 1995.

In 1942 the New Guinea campaign necessitated extensive research on malaria control and Brigadier Fairley, Director of Medicine for the Australian Military Forces co-opted the people needed for a large-scale study. The research teams tested drugs on 800 army volunteers, developed a repellent, an aerial swamp spraying method and discovered fish predators of the mosquito larvae. Up until 1943 in some campaigns three times as many men contracted malaria as were killed or wounded.

Note: Cairns North School was closed in 2004 and the site has been redeveloped. The location of the memorial is unknown.

Address:381 Sheridan Street, Cairns, 4870

Front Inscription

This memorial commemorates the great work of Brigadier Sir Neil Hamilton Fairley, KBE, FRS, and his devoted team of officers, men and women of the the Australian Army Medical Corps, and the army volunteers who made the work possible.

Their studies at the LHQ Medical Research Unit, AIF, Cairns from 1943 to 1946 provided a scientific basis for the control of malaria by drugs, which has proved of immense importance to Australia and to the world in war and peace.

Erected by the Australian Army in association with this co-workers and friends

Source: NRUM, ADB ,SKP,QWMR