Rats of Tobruk MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Fred Brunings / Bill Bale

The monument commemorates those who served at Tobruk during World War Two.

Early in 1998 the Bundaberg Rats of Tobruk ( R.O.T.) committee approached the Bundaberg City Council to consider allocating some land, suitable in position and size, to erect a Memorial to commemorate the historic Siege of Tobruk, from 10th April to 7th December, 1941. The Council were very receptive to the request and asked the R.O.T. committee to supply detailed plans for the structure and their objectives, which would assist them in selecting a site. The site chosen by Council, was part of a park constructed by the Lions Club of Bundaberg some 20 years previous.

The Siege of Tobruk was a confrontation that lasted 241 days between Axis and Allied forces in North Africa during the Western Desert Campaign of World War Two. The siege started on 10 April 1941, when Tobruk was attacked by an Italo–German force under Lieutenant General Erwin Rommel and continued for 241 days up to 27 November 1941, when it was relieved by the Allied 8th Army during Operation Crusader.

The “Rats of Tobruk” was the name given to the soldiers of the garrison who held the Libyan port of Tobruk against the Afrika Corps during the Siege.

The garrison, commanded by Lieutenant General Leslie Morshead, consisted of the 9th Australian Division (20th, 24th, and 26th Brigades), the 18th Brigade of the 7th Australian Division, four regiments of British artillery and some Indian troops.

Address:Isis Highway & Steffensen Street, Rats of Tobruk Memorial Park, Bundaberg West , 4670

Actual Event End Date:27-November-1941

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 30th October, 1998

This is hallowed ground

Dedicated to the gallantry of those who served at Tobruk

They shall not grow old, as we that are left grow old
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn
At the going down of the sun, and in the morning
We will remember them

Rats of Tobruk Memorial

The construction of the Rats of Tobruk Memorial and the development of the Rats of Tobruk Memorial Park has been a project on the Bundaberg Lions Club, Bundaberg City Council and the Bundaberg Sub-Branch of the Rats of Tobruk Association, made possible by the expertise of Co-ordinator Mr. Stan Lohse, and the generous support of the Bundaberg community

Unveiled by Her Worship the Mayor Cr. Kay McDuff and dedicated by Rev. John Swift on 30th October, 1998

Sacrifice
Unity
Freedom

This monument is a replica of the one built by the 9th Division Engineers in the Tobruk Cemetery during the historic siege of Tobruk.  The siege lasted from 10 April - 7 December 1941, a total of 242 days.  Australian casualities were 832 killed and 2177 wounded.  The first Victoria Cross of the Australian Army in World War II was awarded to Corporal J. H. Edmondson at Tobruk of 13 April 1941.

The defence of Tobruk by the Australian Imperial Force with the elements of other Allied armed forces represents the first successful resistance to German land forces in World War II.  The valiant defenders proudly bear the name "Rats of Tobruk".

The Rats of Tobruk Memorial is dedicated to those who gave their lives during the siege and to those who have died since.

Source: MA,SKP,QWMR