Kokoda Memorial WallPrint Page Print this page

Kokoda Plaque
Kokoda Plaque

The Kokoda Memorial Wall commemorates the Kokoda Campaign of World War Two.

The images on the wall are based on the famous photos taken by wartime photographers and correspondents Damien Parer and George Silk, and are imposed onto seven panels which the top lip design follows the line of the track over the Owen Stanley Ranges. The panels tell the story of the World War Two Kokoda Campaign from the arrival of the 39th Battalion at Port Moresby and the commencement of the Australian troops journey to its completion at the village of Kokoda.

The Kokoda Track campaign or Kokoda Trail campaign was part of the Pacific War of World War Two. The campaign consisted of a series of battles fought between July and November 1942 between Japanese and Allied - primarily Australian forces in what was then the Australian territory of Papua.

Note: The song Kokoda written and performed by Don Cowling is available to view on https://vimeo.com/357546698

Address:Gold Coast Highway, Cascade Gardens, Broadbeach, 4218

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 25th July, 2008