Kokoda Memorial WalkPrint Page Print this page

Kokoda Track Memorial Walk Plaque 2

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The walkway commemorates the 60th anniversary of the World War Two Kokoda campaign in New Guinea. The walk extends from Rotary Park in the centre of Cascade Gardens south along the pathways towards the Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre. Sections of the walk pass through tropical rainforest reminiscent of the fetid jungles in which fierce battles were fought on the Kokoda Track. There are several plaques along the walk.

The Kokoda Track campaign or Kokoda Trail campaign was part of the Pacific War of World War Two. The campaign consisted of a series of battles fought between July and November 1942 between Japanese and Allied - primarily Australian forces in what was then the Australian territory of Papua.

Address:Gold Coast Highway, Cascade Gardens, Broadbeach, 4218

Monument Type:Walkway