Netherlands & Netherlands East Indies MemorialPrint Page Print this page

24-September-2018 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth / Russell Byers / Department of State Development Queensland (Liz Clinton)

The monument commemorates the men and women of the Netherlands who joined in the defence of Australia from 1941 to 1945 during World War Two.

On Friday 3 November 2017, the monument was rededicated at Memorial Corner in Roma Street Parkland.  It was relocated from its former location at Queen’s Place (corner Alice and George Streets, Brisbane) due to the Queen's Wharf Brisbane Integrated Resort Development.

Address:Albert Street, Roma Street Parklands, Memorial Corner, Brisbane, 4000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 4th May, 2004

Plaque :

The Royal Netherlands Navy and Naval Air Service

Plaque :

The Royal Netherlands East Indies Army

Plaque :

The Royal Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force

Plaque :

The Netherlands Merchant Navy

Plaque :

The civilian population of the Dutch East Indies
Ende dispereert niet

Plaque :

This plaque commemorates the dedication of the Netherlands and Netherlands East Indies Memorial on Friday 3 November 2017

This memorial was originally located in Queen’s Place, Brisbane and relocated to Roma Street Parkland.

Department of State Development     Department of Housing and Public Works     City Parkland Services

Plaque :

This memorial recognizes those men and women from The Netherlands and the Netherlands East Indies, who joined the people of Australia in the defence of their country in the years 1941 - 1945

Opdat Wij Niet Vergeten

Plaque :

The Netherlands and Netherlands East Indies Memorial was officially unveiled by the Honourable Robert Schwarten MP
Minister for Public Works, Housing and Racing and Dr Hans Sondaal Ambassador for the Netherlands

Captain Kusper Kuiper   Consul to the Netherlands Queensland