South West Pacific Campaign MemorialPrint Page Print this page

15-December-2015 (Joanne Klein)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth / Joanne Klein

The monument commemorates Australians and Allies who served and died during the South West Pacific Campaign (1942 - 1945) during World War Two.

The South West Pacific theatre, during World War Two, was a major theatre of the war between the Allies and Japan. It included the Philippines, the Dutch East Indies (except for Sumatra), Borneo, Australia and its mandate Territory of New Guinea (including the Bismarck Archipelago) and the western part of the Solomon Islands. This area was defined by the Allied powers' South West Pacific Area (SWPA) command. In the South West Pacific theatre, Japanese forces fought primarily against the forces of the United States and Australia.

Address:Adelaide Street, ANZAC Square, Brisbane, 4000

Designer:Artbusters

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 29th August, 1992

South West Pacific Campaign
1942 - 1945.

This memorial depicts a wounded Australian soldier descending the Kokoda Trail assisted by a strong, dependable Papua New Guinean leading him to safety. They are being passed by a fresh, determined soldier resolute in the task ahead.

Alderman J. Soorley Lord Mayor of Brisbane.
P. J. O`Keefe Chairman, Organising Committee

1942 - 1945.

This memorial commemorates those Australians and their Allies who died or served in the South West Pacific Campaign between 1945 and 1945.

Unveiled by Alderman. J. Soorley Lord Mayor of Brisbane on 29 August 1992 during the Fiftieth Anniversary Year of the Milne Bay and Kokoda Campaigns, as a tribute from the City of Brisbane.