2nd / 29th Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

2 29 Battalion 8th Division Plaque
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action while serving with the 2nd / 29th Infantry Battalion of the 8th Division during World War Two.

The Battalion was formed at Bonegilla in Victoria in October 1940. It was part of the 8th Division’s 27th Brigade, which was the last infantry brigade raised for service during World War Two.

It was present at the fall of Singapore and the Battalion spent the next three-and-a-half years as prisoners of war. Concentrated in Changi gaol, the battalion was used to supply labour for work parties, first in Singapore and then in other parts of Japan’s Greater East Asia Co-prosperity Sphere. Men were sent to Burma and Thailand to work on the railway, while others were sent to Java, Sumatra, Borneo, and Japan.

Address:Ann Street, ANZAC Square, Shrine of Remembrance Crypt, Brisbane, 4000

2 / 29 Battalion    8th Division