2nd / 10th Field RegimentPrint Page Print this page

2 10 Field Regt RAA
2 10 Field Regt RAA
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque those who died in service or were killed in action while serving with the 2nd / 10th Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery during  World War Two.

The 2nd / 10th Field Regiment was formed in July 1940 at Redbank Camp, Brisbane, as one of the 8th Division’s three artillery regiments. The Division’s other two regiments were the 2nd / 14th and 2nd / 15th Field Regiments.

The unit was serving in Singapore in 1942 when the island fortress fell to the Japanese. For the next three-and-a-half years the men had to endure the brutality of being a prisoner of war. Of the 834 officers and men of the Regiment who became prisoners, 270 died. The surviving prisoners were liberated in late August 1945 and began returning to Australia almost immediately.

Address:Ann Street, ANZAC Square, Shrine of Remembrance Crypt, Brisbane, 4000

2 / 10 Field Regiment R.A.A.