Royal Australian Air Force MemorialPrint Page Print this page

RAAF Park
RAAF Park

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Park and Memorial commemorate those who served at the Sandgate Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) Station during World War Two.

Address:Nineteenth Avenue, RAAF Park, Brighton, 4017

RAAF PARK
WORLD WAR 11

The Sangate RAAF station at Brighton was, from 1941 -1947 , a base for ground operations on the site now occupied by the Eventide Nursing Home.
Thousands of airmen were trained and many were posted overseas service initially to Canada and the United Kingdom and later to the Pacific. Some never returned.
The facility later processed personnel returning from overseas including Prisoners of War.
The Womens Auxilliary Air Force (W.A.A.F) were also based here for training.
Unconnected to the base which had no airfield, there were a number of crashes of USAF aircraft in the Bay nearby.
A memorable incident for the locals was the emergency landing in April 1942 of an American "Flying Fortress" due to engine failure , on reclaimed land adjacent to the base.

(Memorial )

" LEST WE FORGET "