50th Anniversary of the Japanese Air RaidPrint Page Print this page

12-July-2015 (Ian Bevege)

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege / Rodney Taggart

The monument commemorates the 50th Anniversary of the Japanese Air Raid in Douglas Shire during World War Two.

At 3.30 am on 31st July 1942, a Japanese aircraft dropped eight bombs in this Shire, one landing 50 metres directly behind the site of the memorial . Carmel Zullo, aged 2 years and 6 months was asleep in the home of her parents when the bomb exploded nearby. Shrapnel pierced the iron walls of the house, one fragment grazing Carmel`s skull. She was the only civilian casualty inflicted by the enemy on the Eastern Australian mainland throughout World War Two.

Address:Miallo - Bamboo Creek Road, Bamboo, 4873

Actual Event Start Date:31-July-1942
Actual Event End Date:31-July-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 31st July, 1992

Japanese air raid on Douglas Shire - 1942

At 3.30 a.m. on 31/7/42, a Japanese aircraft dropped eight bombs in this Shire, one landing fifty metres directly behind this point. Carmel Zullo aged 2 ½ years was asleep in the home of her parents when the bomb exploded nearby. Shrapnel pierced the iron walls of the house, one fragment grazing Carmel`s skull. She was the only civilian casualty inflicted by the enemy on the Eastern Australian mainland throughout World War 2.

This plaque was unveiled by Mrs. Carmel Emmi (nee Zullo) on 31/7/92 at a public ceremony to commemorate the attack, fifty years later.

Source: MA,SKP,QWMR