Ashgrove Memorial Kindergarten Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Ashgrove War Memorial Kindergarten and playground was built originally in memory of soldiers of the district who died in World War Two. The building was erected by voluntary labour, including fathers of the children, committee members and interested members of the public.

A voluntary Ashgrove committee which dramatically shed itself of Communist infiltration two years ago, began building a £2000 brick and timber childcare centre at the weekend. Voluntary workers turned up at an allotment near Kandanga Street with all kinds of tools. They are members of the Ashgrove War Memorial Playground and Child Care Centre and hope to finish the modern two-storied building before the end of the year. Vice-president, Mrs K J. Morris said last night that up to two years ago Communists managed to join the committee and it received very little support. Despite Communist opposition, the committee disbanded and reformed at another meeting which formed a constitution excluding Communists from membership. The plaque for the kindergarten was unveiled by the Governor of Queensland on the 16th September 1950.
The Courier-Mail, 14th August & 16th September 1950.

Address:28 Wessex Lane, Ashgrove, 4060