Book of MemoryPrint Page Print this page

The book commemorates those connected with the church who served in the Second World War.

Yesterday was observed in the churches at a day of remembrance for those who fell in World Wars I. and II. Many churches used the form of Divine service issued under the authority of the Archbishops of Canterbury and York.

During a unique service at St. John's, Toorak, a R.A.F. color party presented a Royal Air Force ensign, which had been given to the church by the Air Council in London, to hang there as a permanent memorial to the men who lost their lives in the Battle of Britain. The ensign was dedicated by the vicar, Rev. H. M. Arrowsmith, R.A.A.F. chaplain, who preached the sermon. The lessons were read by the Air Officer commanding the R.A.F. Mission to Australia (Air-Marshal Graham) and by the Director of Civil Aviation and Federal president of the Air Force Association (Air-Marshal Williams, R.A.A.F.). The Chief of the Air Staff, R.A.A.F, (Air-Marshal Jones), was present, as also were naval and military officers of the U.K. Mission to Australia. At the service also a tentative Book of Remembrance for the war service of parishioners of St. John's was tabled with a view to a final record being compiled. In the large congregation were many representatives of the services, and a long procession of scouts and cubs, with their banners followed that of the cholr and clergy.
Age (Melbourne, Vic), 10 November 1947.

Address:86 Clendon Road, St John`s Church, Toorak, 3142