27th Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates those who served with the 27th Infantry Battalion (South Australian Scottish Regiment) during World War Two.

The South Australian Scottish Regiment was mobilized for active service in December 1941. They moved to Darwin 9-16 December. They were based in Darwin north of Rapid Creek and Marrara Swamp, 19 February 1942. In March 1942 they moved to the 49 1/2 Mile peg where they remained until 19 March 1942 when they began moving south. The Unit served in Lae, Wau, Solomon Islands and Bougainville.

Address:Esplanade, Bicentennial Park, adjacent to Cenotaph, Darwin, 0800
State:NT

Approx. Event Start Date:December-1941
Approx. Event End Date:April-1943

Front Inscription

Commemorating the active service of the 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (A.I.F.) (the S.A. Scottish Regiment) in Darwin and environs from December 1941 to April 1943.

The Battalion was responsible for infantry defence for many miles of coastline from Darwin City to Shoal Bay.

This plaque donated by ex-members of the 27th. Aust. Inf. Bn. (A.I.F.)