23rd / 21st Australian Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates those who served with the 23rd / 21st Australian Infantry Battalion during World War Two.

The Battalion which was part of the Citizen Military Force was formed in 1929 by the amalgamation of the 23rd and 21st Battalions due to lack of numbers in these two units. Upon formation they adopted the territorial title of the 23rd / 21st Battalion (The City of Geelong Regiment / The Victoria Rangers). The end of the compulsory training scheme which had been abolished by the Scullin Labour Government, combined with the economic privations of the Great Depression had drastically reduced the number of recruits available, and the decision was made to amalgamate a number of units.

During World War Two, the Battalion carried out defensive duties in Victoria before being deployed to the Northern Territory in 1942, where it was assigned to the 19th Brigade of the 6th Division.  Due to manpower shortages in the Australian economy, it was disbanded on 28 August 1943 without having been deployed overseas.

Address:Esplanade, Bicentennial Park, adjacent to Cenotaph, Darwin, 0800
State:NT