2nd / 11th Field RegimentPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates those who served with the 2nd / 11th Field Regiment during World War Two.

The 21 and 22 Batteries were formed in July 1941. In October 1941 while the Regiment was in Syria, a third Battery, the 61, was formed. The Regiment was initially armed with World War One 18-pounders. In June they were issued 4.5 inch howitzers and then 18 pounders and finally 25 pounders. The Regiment took part in the invasion of Syria. They returned to Australia on five separate ships and reconcentrated in Queensland. They left Woodford on 4 January 1943. The 2/11 travelled by truck, train and then truck again reaching Darwin on 23 January. The regimental headquarters were located at Larrakeyah Barracks. 21 Battery was stationed at Abattoir, 22 Battery at Myilly Point and 61 Battery at Larrakeyah. The Regiment remained in Darwin until September when it embarked for New Guinea. The Regiment was disbanded in December 1945.

Address:Esplanade, Bicentennial Park, adjacent to Cenotaph, Darwin, 0800
State:NT