Battle For Australia MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates the men and women who served in the defence of Timor and Northern Australia during World War Two.

The Battle For Australia was a struggle never before envisaged in this country but yet much of it still remains unknown. It was a struggle that stretched our national resources to the limit; which saw the bombing of mainland Australia; the attack by midget submarines on Sydney Harbour; and raised the spectre of the threat of a possible invasion through Papua New Guinea.

The first enemy attack on Australian soil in the history of the Commonwealth of Australia occurred at 9.58am on Thursday 19 February 1942. The small Northern Territory town of Darwin suffered an air-raid attack by 188 Japanese aircraft. At the time of the attack the civilian population numbered less than 2000.

Address:Rum Jungle & Batchelor Roads, Batchelor, 0845
State:NT

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 1st March, 1992

RAAF WIRELESS UNITS.
No. 2 Wireless Unit, commanded by F/Lt. Alan L Walbridge arrived at Coomalie on November 6. 1943 and until the cessation of hostilities intercepted Japenese Naval air messages sent throughout the South West and Southern Central Pacific Ocean areas.
No. 3 Wireless Unit, commanded by F/Lt. L. A. Dean, arrived om January 19, 1944 and intercepted Japanese Army air messages in the same areas.
General Douglas MacArthur`s forces landing at Leyte, the Philippines, on October 20, 1944 was monitored by these units at Coomalie.
President : Keith R. Falconer.  Secretary : Harold E. Jones.

Erected By
THE HON. ROY WARD OAM, FIBA, IOM, JP as a tribute to his 1939 - 45 comrades.
Unveiled By President TIM BALDWIN November 6, 1993.

Plaque :
This plaque commemorates the contribution made by the men of Section 51 of the Australian Special Wireless group, AIF, an army unit serving in Darwin and Coomalie Creek from June, 1942 until April, 1945 whilst intercepting Japanese army, navy and air force radio signals.

Manned by some 200 soldiers and complemented by elements of Central Bureau (the Joint Forces Intelligence Organisation), this section was recognised by the High Command as having had a significant role not only in the allied victory but in fore-shortening the war in the Pacific.

DOUGLAS MacARTHUR
             1880 - 1964
Supreme Commander, Allied Forces In The
Southwest Pacific 1942 - 45
General Douglas MacArthur, acting on instructions from President Roosevelt, left the Philippines on 12 March 1942 for Australia.  After a perilous 4000km journey by boat and aircraft through enemy controlled territory, Macarthur`s party landed at Batchelor airstrip on 17 March 1942.  MacArthur continued his journey to the southern capitals and established his headquarters in Brisbane.
This plaque was unveiled by
SAM CALDER O.B.E., D.F.C., J.P.,
President of the Australian - American Association of the N.T. (Inc.) on 1 March 1992.

Plaque :
This plaque was erected on 1 March 1992 By the people of the Coomalie Community TO COMMEMORATE  The men and women who served in the Coomalie area, in the defence of the Timor and Northern Australian regions during World War II.  For the hardships they faced, their endurance, courage and bravery, we thank them. Unveiled by : Robert E. Bright   President : Coomalie Community Government Council