18 Squadron Netherlands East IndiesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The tree was planted in memory of members of 18 Squadron Netherlands East Indies (N.E. I.) who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

No. 18 (Netherlands East Indies) Squadron was a joint Dutch and Australian bomber squadron of World War Two.. Formed in April 1942, the squadron was staffed by a mixture of Dutch and Australian personnel and placed under Royal Australian Air Force operational command. Initially it undertook anti-submarine patrols on the east coast of Australia, before moving to northern Australia and taking part in operations against the Japanese in the islands of the Netherlands East Indies (NEI). At the conclusion of hostilities, the squadron came under Dutch control and Australian personnel were transferred out.

Address:Memorial Terrace, Adelaide River War Cemetery, Adelaide River, 0846
State:NT

Monument Type:Tree

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th June, 1985
Front Inscription

This tree was planted 16 June 1985 during a Darwin reunion of members of 18 Squadron N.E.I. - R.A.A.F. Forces Association

In memory of 110 comrades who lost their lives 1942 - 1945, including 8 comrades at rest in this cemetery.

They died with the brave.

Source: SKP, MA, RVWM