Gunner Arthur Hope & Trooper L. Young Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The light commemorates Gunner Arthur Laurence Hope and Trooper L. Young who were accidently killed on service during World War Two.

One of the largest funerals seen in Sheffield for many years took place on Sunday afternoon, when the remains of the late Mr. Lloyd Basil Young, of West Kentish, were laid to rest in the Sheffield cemetery. Mr. Young, who died from injuries received when he was thrown from his horse at Mona Vale Light Horse camp, was accorded military honors. Major J. N. Grifiin, M.C., represented the State Commandant, and Capt. Tongs, V.D., represented the officer commanding the 22nd Light Horse Regiment. The cortege was lengthy, and representatives of all classes of the community were present to pay their last respects to one who was held in high esteem. A short service was held at the Methodist Church, where the "Dead March" was played by Mr. Wesley Jones. The cortege then moved to the cemetery, where Rev. G. N. Wheaton was the officiating minister. Members of the Light Horse preceded the hearse, which was immediately followed by members of the Militia. T

he casket was draped with the Union Jack, on top of which was deceased's military hat. The pallbearers were Major J. M. Clerke, D.S.O. (3rd Light Horse Regiment), Capt. J. Tongs, V.D., and Lieutenants E. J. A. Clarke and G. C. Busby. The carriers were members of the Chudleigh Troop of the 22nd Light Horse. The chief mourners were Mr. and Mrs. C. Young (father and mother), Mr. Stanley Young (brother), and Mrs. Illingworth, Launceston (aunt). After the service three volleys were fired by a party in charge of Sergeant M. W. Sherriff; and the "Last Post' was sounded by Trumpeter I. G. L. Bishop. Included among the profusion of floral tributes were wreaths from the Chudleigh Troop; Wynyard Troop, officers, N.C.O's. and men, officers of "B" Squadron, Headquarters Squadron; "C" Squadron; Burnie Troop, and officers. "A" Squadron, of the 22nd Light Horse, Mona Vale; Sheffield Light Horse Troop: Ferguson's, Campbelltown: and the West Kentish Football Club.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 15 April 1941.

Full military honors were observed at the funeral of the late Gunner Arthur Lawrence Hope, A.I.F., who died recently at a northern battle station. The remains were interred in a war cemetery, Deceased was the eldest son of Mr. and Mrs. A. Hope, senr., of West Kentish, Conveyed on a gun carriage, the coffin was bedecked with the Union Jack and deceased's accoutrements. An armed guard of honor preceded the tractor and gun carriage, followed by his comrades. A service was conducted by Padre Udey, The "Last Post" was sounded by the trumpeter, whilst the guard presented arms. Then followed the sounding of "Arouse." The guard of honor then fired a salute and presented arms with fixed bayonets, thus ending a simple but impressive ceremony. The pallbearers , were Gns. R. N. and L. J. Jackson(West Kentish) and the chief mourners Sgts. L. P. Cunningham and A. Gordon, Bdrs. P. G. K. Hillsand,  A. C. Stephens, all of Victoria and Gnr. S. J. Smith, of Hobart. Enlisting at Hobart early in 1911, the late Gunner Hope saw service in the Middle East, particularly at El Alamein, where he and his unit were part of the force which was instrumental in stemming Rommel's advance and then took part in the breakthrough which resulted in the victory in Tunisia. He returned home early in 1943,and till the time of his death was on active service at a northern battle station.
Advocate (Burnie, TAS), 7 February 1945.

The Warden (Cr. C. R. Morris) presided over a well-attended public meeting on Monday evening to discuss the installation of street lights at West Kentish and Roland, some of which would be to perpetuate the memory of deceased servicemen from those districts. These special lights would be marked to indicate the name of the soldier represented, and would probably be of a distinctive kind. The meeting unanimously decided to ask the council to proceed with the scheme, the upkeep of five lights in each centre to be provided by a lighting rate to be levied for the purpose.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 17 January 1946.

Address:West Kentish Road, West Kentish, 7306