H.M.A.S. CanberraPrint Page Print this page

H.M.A.S. Canberra Memorial : 21-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Lorne Lewis

The monument commemorates H.M.A.S. Canberra which was torpedoed during World War Two.

In August 1942, H.M.A.S. Canberra operated with the naval force supporting the American landings at Guadalcanal and Tulagi, operations which ended with her loss in the Battle of Savo Island on 9 August 1942. Canberra was struck by two torpedoes on her starboard side and over 20 salvoes of 8-inch shellfire. With power lost and the ship listing, the wounded and survivors were transferred to USS Patterson and USS Blue.

There were 193 casualties amongst the 819 personnel serving on the  Canberra. Missing believed killed were nine officers (including one Royal Australian Air Force and one United States Navy) and 65 ratings (including three Royal Australian Air Force and two Royal Navy); one officer (Captain Getting) and nine ratings (including one Royal Australian Air Force) died of wounds; and 10 officers (including one Royal Navy), 96 ratings (including two Royal Australian Air Force, one Royal Navy and two United States Navy) and three civilian Canteen staff were wounded.

Note: The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base” , compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Dial Street, HMAS Shropshire Naval Memorial Park, Ulverstone, 7315

H.M.A.S. Canberra1928 - 1942