Trevallyn School War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument commemorates former pupils of the school who lost their lives in World War Two.  The monument lists 10 names. Commemorative trees were planted in the school by the parents and relatives of the fallen in 1947.

An honour roll and memorial tablet were unveiled at the Trevallyn state school on Saturday by the president of the Launceston sub-branch of the R.S.L. (Mr. John Gunn). The memorial tablet, a tribute to ex-pupils of the school who lost their lives in the Second World War and to those who gained military awards and distinctions was erected by the Mothers' Club. The headmaster (Mr. H. F. Priestley) said that relatives and friends of men killed had planted commemorative trees in the school grounds last year, but the Mothers' Club considered that a memorial that would last for all time should be erected.

He said the school was proud to be able to erect the memorial, and it would remain as a tribute to the fallen. Unveiling the honour roll, which contained 114 names of men and women, Mr. Gunn said it was the first roll to be erected at the school, and he hoped it would be the last.
Examiner (Launceston ), 20th September 1948.

Address:Gorge Road, Trevallyn Primary School, Trevallyn, 7250