Selbourne War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The hall was erected as a memorial to those from the district who served in World War Two.  A plaque on the exterior front wall lists 10 names.

Community effort in the tiny farming centre of Selbourne, six miles from Hagley, has raised more than £2,000 to build a War Memorial Hall. The hall is being built in the  heart of the district, on a block of land sheltered by mature fir trees. On Wednesday, voluntary helpers erected the frames for the walls and partitions in the hall. The frames had been built by a contractor for the War Memorial Hall Committee and the working bee erected them in an hour and a quarter. Funds for building the hall have been raised almost entirely from the sale of stock, crops, and wool. The committee, consisting of nine farmers, was formed eight years ago.
The Mercury (Hobart) , 26th September 1953.

The Selbourne Memorial Hall, built partly by voluntary labour under the contractor Mr. C. Cuthbertson, was officially opened by Mr. Campbell, M.H.A., at Selbourne last night. The official party included: Mr. Campbell and Miss L Campbell, Mr. and Mrs. C. R. Best, Mr. Duthie, M.H.R. and Mrs. Duthie, Mr. Cheek, M.L.C., Mr. and Mrs. Compton Archer and Mr. R. Ingamella. Takings were £90. The function took the form of a ball and social evening. More than 300 people attended. Belle of the ball was Miss L. Speed, of Launceston, matron, Mrs.I .W. Jones, of Bridgenorth and ballerina, Mrs. R. Woods. of Hagley.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 18 December 1954.

Note: The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on the plaque.

Address:Selbourne Road, Selbourne, 7292

Monument Manufacturer:Mr. C. Cuthbertson (contractor)