Melrose Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War Two.  It lists 19 names.

The official opening of the Memorial Hall, gaily decorated with flags and colored lights, on Friday night, proved a highly successful function. Over 700 attended the ball, visitors being from as far away as Hobart and Smithton. The opening ceremony was performed by the Minister for Agriculture (Mr. Dwyer). The Warden of Devonport (Cr. H. E. Haslock). and other speakers were loud in their praise of the success of the effort. The hall was darkened for the unveiling by Mrs. W. Aherne, senr., of an honor roll. Mr. R. Jeffrey focused a spotlight on "the boys who went from Melrose."

After two minutes' silence the gathering repeated after Mr. Dwyer the words inscribed on the honor board, "We Will Remember Them." The board (painted by Mr. Keats, of Devonport), is 12ft. by 8ft., and depicts figures of "Victory" and a member of each service in color, topped by thc Rising Sun Badge.
Excerpt from Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 18 August 1949.

Address:Melrose Road, Melrose Memorial Hall, Melrose, 7310