2nd / 40th Infantry Battalion Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action while serving in the Battalion during World War Two.

An Honour Roll bearing the names of more than 200 members of the 2/40th Battalion who died in action or in Japanese prisoner-of-war camps will be unveiled at a public ceremony in the Launceston Town Hall tomorrow afternoon. The roll will be housed in the Northern, Southern and North-Western districts of the 2/40th Battalion Old Comrades Association alternatively for 12 months. The former commanding officer of the battalion (Col. W. W. Leggatt) will make a special trip from Victoria for the occasion. Friends and relatives of the men are invited to attend the unveiling ceremony. Following the unveiling by the State Commandant (Brig. G. W. Hurley) members of the association will march to Royal Park where a wreath will be laid on the Cenotaph. This will be followed by the annual meeting and the reunion.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 20 February 1953.

Address:313 - 315 Wellington Street, RSL Headquarters, South Launceston, 7249