2nd / 40th Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument commemorates the 2nd / 40th Infantry Battalion which was the only battalion in the Australian Army in World War Two recruited almost entirely from Tasmania.  It is a life-size wood carving of a 2/40 digger standing under a palm tree with a series of plaques including one which lists the names of those from the West Tamar district who served with the 2/40th battalion. The area also contains an Honour Roll of those from the Greens Beach area who served in World War Two.

Initially the 2nd / 40th Infantry Battalion was planned that it would consist of three rifle companies from Victoria and one rifle company and one headquarters company from Tasmania. However, public and political pressure lead by the Tasmanian premier resulted in the Battalion being formed from Tasmania.

Address:Greens Beach Road, Greens Beach, 7270

Designer:Eddie Freeman