Franklin War Memorial Oval GatesPrint Page Print this page

Franklin War Memorial Oval Gates

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Arthur Garland

The gates commemorate those who served in World War Two. The plaque on the left side of the gate lists those who served, and on right of the gate those who died in service or were killed in action.

A colourful official opening is planned for the Franklin War Memorial gates on the sportsground. The ceremony will be performed at the athletic carnival on Monday at 1.15 p.m. by the Minister for Agriculture . (Mr. Dwyer). The R.S.L. will be represented by the State President (Mr. L. R. Lucke). The Derwent Scottish and Queenstown Highland Bands will lead a parade of returned men and 40th Batt. "D" Company, C.M.F. in uniform. The parade will start from the 1914-18 monument and proceed to 1939-45 memorial.
The Mercury (Hobart), 21st January 1953.

Note : the “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base” , compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on these gates.

Address:Huon Highway & Hayes Road, Franklin Oval, Franklin, 7113

Monument Type:Gates