H.M.A.S. Perth & U.S.S. HoustonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates those who lost their lives while serving on the H.M.A.S. Perth and U.S.S. Houston during World War Two.  A tree was planted in Kings Park in 1966 to commemorate those who lost their lives in the event but was removed due to safety reasons. The original stone and plaque beneath the tree was rededicated on the 29th February 2008.

In February 1942, Perth survived the Allied defeat at the Battle of the Java Sea, only then to be torpedoed and sunk by the Imperial Japanese Navy at the Battle of Sunda Strait. Of the 681 sailors aboard, 353 were killed in battle. All but four of the 328 survivors were captured as prisoners of war: 106 died in captivity, and the surviving 218 were returned home to Australia after the war. 696 men on board the USS Houston were also killed, while 368 others were saved.

In late 2013, divers found that the wreck of Perth had been partially stripped by Indonesian marine salvagers.

As previously advised the tree in Kings Park planted to commemorate the sinking of the HMAS PERTH & USS HOUSTON in the Sunda Straits in 1942 has unfortunately been removed due to safety reasons. Beneath this tree was a plaque set in stone honouring those who perished in that tragic event. We are pleased to advise that the original stone and plaque together with an additional rededication plaque will be relocated to a nearby location during a ceremony to be held at 0930 hrs on Friday 29th February, 2008 in Kings Park to the south of the Court of Contemplation at the State War Memorial.  This will also mark the 66th Anniversary of that sea battle that has been honoured annually by the citizens of Perth.
The Listening Post, December 2007.

Address:Fraser Avenue, Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Kings Park , 6005

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 23rd March, 1966

H.M.A.S. Perth

To perpetuate the memory of a gallant ship and the Officers and men who lost their lives in Sunda Strait Java,

1 - 3 - 1942

Planted by Mrs Nancy Waller

23 - 3 - 1996

Remembered by surviving shipmates

U.S.S. Houston

This plaque was dedicated on 27. 2. 92 by the survivors of H.M.A.S. Perth

In memory of this gallant ship and members of the Ships Company who paid the supreme sacrifice, and to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the epic Battle of Sunda Strait

"Lest We Forget"

Plaque :