460 Squadron Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Bryan Hardy / Glenn Day

The grove of trees commemorate those who served in 460 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F) during World War Two.

460 Squadron achieved many milestones in Australian military history. It sent more Lancaster bombers on operations and dropped a greater tonnage of bombs than any other squadron in Bomber Command during World War Two. These milestones were achieved at great cost. Of the 3,500 Australians who died in Bomber Command, 589 of them were members of 460 squadron.

Address:Kings Park Road, Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Kings Park , 6005

Monument Type:Trees
Actual Event Start Date:15-November-1941

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:March-1992

460 Squadron (R.A.A.F.) Association

The adjacent grove of trees and this plaque commemorates the Squadron`s Lancaster and Wellington bomber crew members who lost their lives in operations over Europe during the 1939 - 1945 World War

460 Squadron was formed on the 15th November 1941 and carried out is first operations on the 12th March 1942

The planting of the trees and placement of this plaque is also in remembrance of members who have died since the cessation of hostilities the most notable - Air Commodore Sir Hughie Edwards V.C., K.C.M.G., C.B., D.S.O., O.B.E., D.F.C., K. St J.

- Lest We Forget -