RSL Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Information Board:17-August-2015

Photographs supplied by Gordon Williams / Peter F Williams

The hall was erected to commemorate those who served in World War Two.

During the course of the meeting Mr. W. J. Gobbart was granted an interview with members of the Board for the purpose of outlining the proposals of the Northampton Sub-Branch of the RS.L. for the construction of a hall at Northampton. In his remarks Mr. Gobbart stated that the R.S.L. had had plans prepared for a hall and had an amount of £1,000 in hand. It was intended to invite public subscriptions in order to finance the project, but if the Board had any idea of purchasing or building a hall the R.S.L. would not proceed any further. He stated that the R.S.L. would be prepared at all times to work in harmony with the Board, but could not visualise any good purpose being served by the provision of too many halls. At the conclusion of a discussion the chairman thanked Mr. Gobbart for his explanations concerning the intentions of the R.S.L., which he said would be kept informed of the board's intentions in hall matters.
Geraldton Guardian (WA), 23 February 1954.

Address:Hampton Road & Essex Street, Northampton, 6535