Avro Anson W2262 MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates four airmen who died in the crash of Avro Anson aircraft in October 1942. The crew and aircraft were from No 68 Reserve Squadron which, at the time, was based at Geraldton, West Australia. The monument was restored and rededicated on the 25th November 1984.

A memorial erected by local residents to Flying-Officer L. V. Birt and Sergeants K. Hugo, N. Nixon and G. Debenham, who lost their lives in an aircraft accident on October 9, was unveiled on a farm at Mokine last Sunday. The memorial is in the form of a cairn of rocks surmounted by polished jarrah, engraved and constructed by members of the Australian army. The dedication ceremony was conducted by Senior Chaplain Lieut.-Colonel Elvey.

In an address he paid a tribute to the forethought of residents in perpetuating the memory of the four dead airmen. After the ceremony wreaths were laid on the memorial by parents of the deceased, members of the fighting forces, and children of the Clackline State School. A guard of honour was provided by members of the R.A.A.F. and V.D.C.
Kalgoorlie Miner, 19th December 1942.

Address:Avro Anson Road, Mokine, 6401

Actual Event End Date:09-October-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th December, 1942

In memory of

F/Off Lynton V. H. Burt  Sgt Geoffrey L. Debenham
Sgt Noel L. Nixon          Sgt Kenneth C. Hugo

of 68 Squadron.

Tragically killed when their Avro Anson aircraft W2262 crashed near this site on the 9th October, 1942

"We will remember them"

Plaque :

This monument was erected by members of the Bakers Hill / Clackline Volunteer Defence Corps and other local citizens  and dedicated on 13th December, 1942, to mark the site where RAAF Anson Aircraft No. W2262 crashed on 9th October, 1942, killing all four crew members.

The City of Perth Branch of the Royal Australian Air Force Association carried out restoration of the monument, and it was  rededicated on 25th November 1984 by Bishop Denis Bryant, DFC.

"Per Ardua Ad Astra"