Netherlands MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates the Netherlands nationals who were killed during the Japanese air raids on Broome and Carnot Bay who are buried in the cemetery.

Adjoining the war cemetery is an enclosure known as the Perth War Cemetery Dutch Annexe where four sailors of the Netherlands Navy and 21 Dutch civilians are buried. They were evacuated from Java in February 1942 but the seaplanes carrying them were sunk by Japanese aeroplanes in Broome Harbour.

Action has recently been taken by the Office of Australian War Graves on behalf of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission, and in consultation with the Oorlogsgravenstichting (Netherlands War Graves Foundation), to remove the bronze plaque of Lieutenant Danilo Alexander Hendriksz.  This action has been taken on advice from the Oorlogsgravenstichting that while most of the victims from the Japanese raid on Broome in March 1942 were moved from the cemetery in Broome to the Annex in Perth, Lieutenant Hendriksz was not among them. Lieutenant Hendriksz was moved to Indonesia and buried in the Menteng Pulo Dutch War Cemetery in Jakarta, Indonesia.  (Information provided by the Office of Australian War Graves, March-2016)

Address:Smyth Road, Perth War Cemetery & Annex, Karrakatta, 6010

Actual Event Start Date:03-March-1942
Actual Event End Date:03-March-1942

This monument was erected by the Government of the Commonwealth of Australia

In honoured memory of the servicemen, women and children of The Netherlands who are buried in this cemetery.

They died in an air raid at Broome, Western Australia on 3rd March 1942.

Koninklijke Marine

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of those who died when seaplanes of the Royal Netherlands Navy were attacked on the Broome Harbour by Japanese fighter aircraft and all were sunk on 3 March 1942.

The victims whose bodies were not recovered are listed below.

Source: MA,WMR