St John`s BaptistryPrint Page Print this page

28-May-2016 (Father Ted Doncaster)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Graeme Saunders

The baptistry was erected as a World War Two memorial and dedicated by the Archbishop of Perth, the Most Reverend R. W. H. Moline, in 1947.

A memorial panel was also unveiled in the baptistry bearing the names of the parishioners of St John's who were killed.

A new baptistry erected in St. John's Church, Fremantle, in memory of those who were killed in World War II was dedicated yesterday afternoon by the Anglican Archbishop of Perth (the Most Rev. R.W. Moline) before a large congregation. He also unveiled a memorial panel in the baptistry bearing names of parshioners of St. John's who were killed. Speaking from the text "Be thou faithful unto death, and I will give thee a crown of life." the Archbishop said that our first duty was to dedicate our lives to the cause for which those who had been killed gave their lives. They, in giving their lives for a cause, had done the noblest thing, but we were faced with an even harder thing in living for it. He stressed the significance of a baptistry, where children and others would be made soldiers of Christ, as a memorial for those who had fought for a cause.
West Australian (Perth), 8 September 1947.

Address:Queen & Adelaide Streets, St John`s Church in the Square, Fremantle, 6160