Netherlands Ex-Servicemen`s Association of Australia MonumentPrint Page Print this page

Netherlands Ex Servicemen Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates Netherlands servicemen and women who lost their lives during World War Two. A plaque on the monument also commemorates the close ties forged by the Royal Netherlands Navy and the people of Western Australia during World War Two.

Royal Netherlands Navy (RNN) ships and submarines operated out of Fremantle during World War Two and, together with British submarines, were responsible for approximately 2% of all enemy shipping lost to submarines. The Dutch Merchant Navy was a main supply line for Australia and Allied Troops during the crucial years of 1942 and 1943. The Dutch submarine K12 made a number of secret patrols from Fremantle.

Address:High Street, Monument Hill Memorial Reserve , Fremantle, 6160

Kononklijke Marine

To commemorate the close ties forged between the people of Western Australia and the Officers and men of the Royal Netherlands Navy during World War II

Donated & erected by Netherlands Ex-Servicemen`s Association - 1991

In memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice so that we might live