Air Training CollisionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The memorial commemorates the airmen killed in a training accident in 1943 during World War Two.

Leading Aircraftman Donald John McCaskill, trainee pilot was killed in a mid-air collision while receiving his elementary flying instruction, in the Empire Air Training Scheme for the European and Pacific theatres of war. There were two other airmen who perished in this accident; the highly regarded Flying Officer, Francis Gregory English, commonly known as “Paddy English” and trainee pilot, Leading Aircraftman Donald Joseph St Clair Fraser.

It is believed that the death of these three men were the only Tiger Moth flying fatalities to happen on site during the five years that Cunderdin Airfield served as a training base for hopeful young pilots. The men were honoured with the unveiling of a memorial plaque and a Tiger Moth Fly past, for loss of life while training to join the allied forces to bring World War Two to an end.

Address:Woonwooring Road, Airfield, Cunderdin, 6407

Actual Event End Date:20-October-1943

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th March, 2005
Front Inscription

On Wednesday 20. 10. 1943 RAAF Tiger Moth aircraft A17-150 & A17-203 on their landing approach at Cunderdin  Aerodrome collided in full flight & crashed with the loss of the three occupants

They were : -

No 415243 Flying Officer Francis Gregory English
No 29431 L.A.C. Donald John McCaskill
No 38597 L.A.C. Donald Joseph St Clair Fraser

This memorial honours the memory of these three men who gave their lives in service to their country

Dedicated by :-

Families & friends