H.M.A.S. Sydney II Memorial CairnPrint Page Print this page

HMAS Sydney II Memorial Cairn

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Cairn erected in memory of the 645 crew who perished on the HMAS Sydney during its battle with the German ship Kormoran during World War Two.

The most grievous loss suffered by the Royal Australian Navy occurred on 19 November 1941, when the cruiser HMAS Sydney was lost in action with the German auxiliary cruiser Kormoran off the Western Australian coast. None of the Sydney's complement of 645 men survived. The Kormoran was also sunk in the action. On 17 March 2008 the Australian Government announced that the wreckage of both HMAS Sydney and the German raider Kormoran had been found, approximately 112 nautical miles off Steep Point, Western Australia. Kormoran is lying at a depth of 2,560 metres; Sydney, approximately 12 nautical miles away, is at 2,470 metres.

The memorial cairn signpost was donated by Harold Adams and family on 19 November 2003 in memory of his 645 shipmates lost aboard HMAS Sydney II. On 19 November 1941, Able Seaman Adams served on HMAS Sydney II and was last off (medically) prior to its departure on its final voyage from Fremantle on 11 November 1941.

Address:Gnarloo Road, Point Quobba, Carnarvon, 6701

Actual Event Start Date:19-November-1941
Actual Event End Date:19-November-1941

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-1981

ERECTED IN MEMORY OF
THE SHIPS COMPANY "HMAS SYDNEY",
LOST ON NOVEMBER 19TH 1941,
                        BY
VOLUNTEERS FROM NAVAL ASSOCIATION
& RSL CARNARVON NOV.1981
     "LEST WE FORGET "

Plaque:
On 1 November 1941, a battle occurred between the Australian light cruiser HMAS SYDNEY and the German raider, the auxiliary cruiser HSK KORMORAN.  Based on the accounts of German survivors, SYDNEY closed to identify and was mortally damaged by hits from gunfire and a torpedo. Both ships sank, 80 perishing in the KORMORAN while there were no survivors from SYDNEY`S complement of 645.  The absence of Australian survivors left many questions on the precise circumstances of the loss which continues to arouse controversy.