10 Squadron MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The plaque commemorates those who lost their lives and those members of 10 Squadron who were involved in the crash of Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) Sunderland W6054/D during World War Two.  The plaque is sited amongst relics, including the port propeller, which were salvaged from the seabed wreckage of Sunderland W6054/D in 1985.

The Sunderland departed Gibraltar at 07.30 on 13 November 1942. It carried five passengers, three of them Royal Naval personnel, including Captain Frederick Peters DSO, DSC who was flying to England to receive the Victoria Cross for his actions in North Africa.

On its approach to Mount Batten air station in Plymouth, the aircraft crashed into the sea during heavy fog killing all five passengers. Eleven members of the air crew survived , three suffering serious injuries. Pilot Officer Bill Moore, the Sunderland`s navigator, supported a fellow crewman in the freezing water until they were rescued and was subsequently Mentioned in Dispatches for his actions.

Address:Bull Creek Drive, Aviation Heritage Museum, Bull Creek, 6149

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 31st May, 1987