Dutch Nationals GravesitePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter F Williams

The plaque marks the spot where Dutch Nationals were buried after the air raid on Broome in 1942. It commemorates the death of seventy six Dutch Nationals in the adjacent Roebuck Bay during World War Two when Broome was attacked by Japanese aeroplanes on 3rd March 1942. Dutch Nationals were on flying boats moored in the Bay.

On the 3rd March 1942, Roebuck Bay was full of Catalina and Dornier aeroplanes waiting on the calm waters as the tide rolled in. Many had recently arrived from Java, full of Dutch refugees fleeing the Japanese invasion there. Just after 9 am, six Japanese Zeros appeared and opened fire on the flying boats and their passengers before moving across Broome.

Address:Robinson Street, Lions Pioneer Park, Broome, 6725

Actual Event Start Date:03-March-1942
Actual Event End Date:03-March-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 25th April, 2000
Front Inscription

This plaque marks the spot where 76 Dutch nationals who lost their lives in an air raid on Broome on March 3rd 1942 were first buried.

Near the end of the war their bodies were disinterred and reburied either at Karrakatta Perth, Holland or Java.

Broome Historical Society.

Source: WMR , MA